Georgian artist’s work sold at Sotheby’s Auction
24-year old Georgian artist Levan Songulashvili’s painting The Jellyfish has been sold at Sotheby’s auction. Songulashvili painted The Jellyfish when he was just 22. The painting sold to an American art collector and is now in New York.
There is a two stage process for works being auctioned at Sotheby’s. First art critics and a committee of artists select works submitted by other artists. Sotheby’s house then chooses from the selected works and auctions them.
The guests of honor at this year’s exhibition were art critic Jerry Saltz and American author and journalist Tom Wolfe. More than 700 guests were invited to this year’s expo including famous Hollywood stars, world-renowned artists, art critics, journalists, writers, musicians, businessmen and politicians. Among them were stars like Naomi Watts, Brooke Shields, Mary-Kate Olsen and Olivier Sarkozy.
“This is just the beginning of the road to the infinite space, where, I feel at an intuitive level, everything is possible yet I have no idea… nothing is impossible,” Songulashvili stated.
Levan Songulashvili graduated from Tbilisi Art Academy. He is currently working as a graduate student at the New York Academy of Art and is planning a solo exhibition at one of the Chelsea galleries in Manhattan.