Nika Gvaramia: New TV Channel is Established
The former Director General of Rustavi 2 Nika Gvaramia informed media about the founding of a new TV channel named ‘Mtavari Arkhi’ (Main Channel).
Gvaramia also published a public registry document which shows how the ownership of the TV Company is shared: 51% of the channel is owned by Nika Gvaramia and 49% by Kakhaber Anjaparidze.
Gvaramia shared the news with his social network followers: "Mtavari Arkhi has been established. I am the owner and director. You will soon find out about investors, the channel’s set up, frequency and, hopefully, an account through which you can help us - even 1 lari will be appreciated. This will be an investment in Georgia's western and democratic future. So, we are starting! We will be on air sooner than you can imagine,"G varamia’s post reads on social network.
Gvaramia serves as the Director General of the channel, Irakli Nizharadze is Financial Director and Dimitri Sadzaglishvili and Tamta Muradashvili are mentioned as Directors in the document.