'Main Channel' to Start Broadcasting Today 21:00
The newly established TV Channel, “Main Channel” (“Mtavari Arkhi” in Georgian), founded by the former Director-general of the Rustavi 2 TV Company Nika Gvaramia, will start broadcasting today, at 21:00.
“The users of “MagtiSat” can already watch the Main Channel! Find us on the 112th button.
Our channel is already available for Magti (55th button) and Silknet (281st button) users.
It is already active with usual antenna and digital receiver.
However, in your local cable network, the button number is different, so ask your cable network operator for help”, says the Facebook post of the broadcaster.
The Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC) has recently granted a license of 'general broadcaster' instead of 'specialized entertainment broadcaster' to the Channel.
The Main Channel now officially has rights to broadcast news and political talk shows.
After being dismissed from the post of Director-General of Rustavi 2 by the current owner of the channel, Kibar Khalvashi, due to a conflict of interests, Nika Gvaramia informed media about the founding of a new TV channel named ‘Mtavari Arkhi’.
Gvaramia serves as the Director-General of the channel, Irakli Nizharadze is Financial Director, while the former lawyers of Rustavi 2: Dimitri Sadzaglishvili and Tamta Muradashvili are mentioned as Directors in the document.
Many journalists and anchors who left the Rustavi 2 Broadcaster in protest after the employees’ dismissal by the new management are now employed at ‘Main Channel.’