State Security Service Launches Investigation on Audiotapes
Today, the Georgian State Security Service (GSSS) made a statement concerning the audio records published yesterday on a Ukrainian website,
The Deputy Head of the GSSS Levan Izoria stated at a briefing today that, within the framework of the ongoing investigation around the case [they] “Have asked the relevant structure from Ukraine for cooperation.”
According to Izoria, confirmation of both the origin and authenticity of the audio tapes is required. Izoria stated all necessary investigative activities will be carried out.
The GSSS has stated that two audiotapes containing conversations between ex-President, Mikheil Saakashvili with UNM leader Giga Bokeria as well as with Rustavi 2 General Director Nika Gvaramia will be fully investigated. The investigation will be launched according to the 315th Article of Georgia’s Criminal Code, which involves conspiracy for toppling a state government.
The GSSS stated that all needed measures will be taken to prevent such a scenario.