Georgian Team's First Win at the World Rugby Cup
On September 29, Georgia beat Uruguay 33:7 at the World Rugby Cup in Japan.
Georgia had a not-so-great start on last Monday as Wales defeated the Lelos 43:14. However, the Georgian Union Rugby team came back strong against the South American Uruguay yesterday. International media called it ‘a confident win’.
“This was a case of a clear game plan, and complete set-piece dominance, like Georgia, simply steamrolled Uruguay at the scrum and slowly strangled them everywhere else,” wrote the Stuff.
The game kicked off on fighting spirit on both sides. However, a traditionalist play could not be balanced by Uruguay and, as The Telegraph rightfully evaluated, Georgia bullied Uruguay and secured a bonus-point victory.
Number 8 Otari Giorgadze delivered just the right performance, carrying with power throughout the tough 80 minutes in the boiling heat of Japan, and eventually was named MasterCard’s Player of the Match.
The Borjghalosans will face Fiji, promising an interesting game on Thursday, October 3.
Image source: Yahoo Sport Australia.