Oscar & the Wolf to Perform in Georgia
It is a great year for popular music lovers; first Georgia had Jessie J and Thirty Seconds to Mars enjoying summer here when they performed at the Black Sea Arena in August; now in the great season of autumn, we will have Oscar & the Wolf on the Georgian stage. The Belgian artist will perform on October 12 in Tbilisi.
Here’s everything you need to know about Max Colombie or, as he is better known, Oscar and the Wolf.
Not a great many acts can boast the kind of success Oscar & the Wolf has seen in its three years since its musical debut. Oscar and the Wolf first gained international attention with the single "Orange Sky" in 2013, which got them support slots for the likes of Lou Reed. A year later, after releasing his first album Entity, Max Colombie achieved critical acclaim and success. Colombie attracts listeners with his special, unique, uncompromising sound. In the music industry, he is to be situated somewhere in the realm where Luscious R&B, Erik Sarie-style synths, and indie electronics meet.
While Entity was easily going multi-platinum, the band’s live resume grew ever quicker into sold-out arena shows at Sportpaleis (20,000 capacity, Antwerp, Belgium) and AFAS Live (8,000 capacity, previously Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam, Netherlands). This after an impressive run of festivals including Rock Werchter, Pukkelpop (which they also headlined in 2016), Lowlands, Pinkpop, Arras Main Square, Montreux Jazz, Eurockéenes, Southside, Zürich Open Air, Sziget, Babylon Soundgarden, and Hurricane festival. In 2016, much expectedly, Oscar & the Wolf took home the European Border Breaker Award.
A new track came out shortly after in 2016, ‘The Game,’ bringing a shift towards a grittier take on his signature sound, aptly described by Max as “tears on the dance floor in the dirty twerk remix.” His ability to be flexible, switch genres every-so-often with such ease and talent, along with the techno collaboration with Charlotte de Witte, brought a 2017 summer full of festivals. That year, the Belgian artist released a sophomore album on Play It Again Sam (UK/EU) and Neon Gold (US) in the fall, followed by an extensive tour in support of the new material.
Meanwhile, Oscar & the Wolf was getting ever-growing popularity in Georgia. Much of the youth discussed the music of Max, giving critical acclamations of their own. That is most likely why MONUMENTS Events decided to bring the contemporary music star to the Georgian stage.
MONUMENTS Events is a Tbilisi-based electronic music events series. The signature of the Festival is the uniqueness of the events, determined by their scale, high quality, and genre difference. MONUMENT Events is oriented on delivering live electronic music to wide Georgian audiences. The trend is getting more and more popular in Georgia and hence, MONUMENTS Events is ‘blessing’ the musical society with more and more high-quality events. Through their events, the MONUMENTS’ team strives to develop the Georgian music festival and concert culture.
Oscar & the Wolf will perform on October 12 in Tbilisi. The tickets are available online on tkt.ge and at the gate. Prices range from 60 to 70 GEL.