Thai Air Asia X to Carry out Direct Bangkok-Tbilisi Flights
TAV Georgia, representing the only operator of Tbilisi and Batumi International Airports, has announced that Georgia is preparing to launch flights to yet another destination. The company reports that following the working meeting between the management of TAV Georgia, Civil Aviation Agency of Georgia and the representatives of the Air Company Thai Air Asia X, the parties have launched an agreement on commencing direct flights between the capitals of Georgia and Thailand.
From December 28, Thai Air Asia X will start offering direct charter flights from Bangkok to Tbilisi, which are set to be carried out with Airbus 330 type aircraft three times per week for a period of three months.
Thai Air Asia X is a Thai long-haul low-fare airline, operating on the aviation market since 2014. Currently, the company offers flights to 66 international and 29 local destinations.