National Archives’ Gallery to Host the Exhibition ‘Ekvtime Takaishvili’
The exhibition devoted to the life of Ekvtime Takaishvili, one of the most outstanding public figures, historians and archaeologists of the history of Georgia, is set to welcome visitors at the Exhibition Pavilion of the National Archives of Georgia from October 11, 16:00.
Ekvtime Takaishvili was one of the main initiators of establishing the National Archives of Georgia, which will celebrates its centenary in 2020. The establishment owns an impressive amount of material about the life of Takaishvili and trough said exposition aims to introduce the work and contribution of the national hero to the development of the cultural, political and social life of Georgia.
Visitors will have an opportunity to discover photos, historical documents, manuscripts, as well as other unique materials related to the name of Ekvtime Takaishvili, who due to his dedication to the homeland was canonized as Ekvtime the Man of God by the congress of Georgia’s Holy Synod in 2002. Some of the exhibits will be introduced to wider audiences for the first time.
The exposition will last until November 10. Entrance is free of charge.