Vivace Association to Hold Charity Concert in Favor of Talented Georgian Musicians
In 2019, the International Charity Association ‘Vivace’ (Switzerland) celebrates its 10th anniversary and UNICEF Switzerland looks back on 60 years of history. At the same time, the Swiss Embassy in Tbilisi, Georgia, opens its new embassy building.
On the occasion of this double anniversary, the association Vivace is organizing a charity concert on October 28 in the Small Hall of the Rustaveli National Theater in Tbilisi, one of the most prestigious stages in Georgia, on which a number of world-class musicians have already performed.
The charity concert is aimed at supporting Georgian children and youth in the field of education and musical promotion. Donations will be handed over to Georgian UNICEF and Vivace to support young talented Georgian musicians.
The President of the Swiss Parliament, Marina Carobbio Guscetti who is visiting Georgia on the occasion of the inauguration of the new Swiss Embassy in Tbilisi on 28 October, the Ambassador of Switzerland to Georgia Patric Franzen, as well as other honorary guests, including Swiss delegation, politicians, businessmen, and the representatives of various countries will attend the concert. This audience will help raise funds for a charity concert held in favor of Georgian children and youth.
Young Georgian and Swiss musicians, the winners of various contests, will participate in the concert, performing together with the Tbilisi State Chamber Orchestra – “Georgian Sinfonietta.”
The concert will be attended by honorable guests of the Embassy of Switzerland, politicians, businessmen, and the National Councils both from Switzerland and other countries.
Vivace Association was founded in Switzerland in 2009, and the foundation with the same name in Georgia in 2015. Both the Vivace Foundation and the Association have two main goals: the support of highly gifted young musicians and the support of projects for displaced children, refugees or orphans.
During these years, with the help of Vivace, many young Georgian musicians have received grants, participated in international competitions and master classes, and received scholarships.
In addition, Vivace has purchased modern musical literature for school libraries, donated new instruments to Tbilisi music schools and much more.
Vivace is interested in expanding cultural relations between Georgia and Switzerland. For this purpose, the Foundation has conducted numerous concerts of Georgian and contemporary musicians in Switzerland and elsewhere.