USA-Georgia Joint Statement: Russia Must Fulfill Ceasefire Agreement
Official US and Georgian sides after the following the U.S.-Georgia Strategic Partnership Commission Plenary Session of November 2 have released a joint statement.
According to the statement, the Strategic Partnership Commission (SPC) serves as the primary strategic bilateral dialogue to deepen cooperation between the United States and Georgia and to advance our shared goal of Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration. “The Commission focused on advancing bilateral cooperation in the areas of democracy; defense and security; economics, trade, and energy; and people-to-people and cultural exchanges.”
The document says the United States reaffirmed its strong commitment to Georgia’s territorial integrity, sovereignty, and independence. “U.S. co-chairs called again on the Russian Federation to fulfill its obligations under the 2008 ceasefire agreement, and commended the Georgian government on its measured reaction to Russian provocations.”
“The United States also reiterated its strong support for Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic membership path and European integration, including its Association Agreement with the EU, and welcomed Georgian efforts to work with the EU toward the quick implementation of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area.  The sides underscored the importance of high-level visits as a sign of continuous commitment to strengthening the bilateral strategic partnership.”
“The United States commended Georgia for its contributions to the ISAF and Resolute Support Missions in Afghanistan and commitment to UN Peacekeeping operations, and honored the shared sacrifice Georgian soldiers have made alongside American soldiers. The United States recognized Georgia’s care for its wounded warriors, and reiterated that the United States will continue to support such efforts, including the development of Georgia’s domestic care capacity” the joint statement emphasizes.