Exhibition Dedicated to Zviad Gamsakhurdia to Open at Art Palace
An exhibition dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the first President of Georgia (1991-1992), one of the leaders of the National Liberation Movement (1973-1990), Translator, Doctor of Philology and National Hero of Georgia Zviad Gamsakhurdia is set to open at the Art Palace (Kargareteli 6) on the evening of October 28, 18:00.
The exhibition will feature unique video, audio and archival documents preserved at the Art Palace, which will introduce many interesting and hitherto unknown stories of Zviad Gamsakhurdia's political or public activities.
For the first time in history, along with unique posters, photos or manuscripts brought out from the museum fund into the exposition halls, visitors will have the opportunity to view photos and archival documents of Georgia's political situation in 1989-1992, owned by The Washington Post.
An exhibition catalog dedicated to the 80th anniversary of President Gamsakhurdia will also be presented as part of the event, which, together with important facts about Gamsakhurdia's political career from January 3 to February 2, 1992, combines rare footage of the mass dispersal of the former President's supporters.
It is noteworthy that October 28 was chosen as the opening date of the exhibition. On October 28, 1990, the first democratic and multi-party elections were held in Georgia, in which the participating parties and organizations were registered not by the Soviet authorities but by the Central Election Commission, elected on a parity basis. However, for the first time in the Soviet Empire, international observers from overseas monitored the elections.
The exhibition will continue until November 10 at the Art Palace.