L'obs Calls Tusheti 'Little Sister of the Alps'
L’obs, an influential French magazine, has published an article about the mountainous region of Georgia, Tusheti, urging its readers to visit the vertiginous region that is reached by ‘one of the most dangerous roads’ in the world.
The French article tells the story of Tusheti its past and how the old Georgian characteristics manifest today in the region.
“Isolated, this region has kept all its wilderness and friendliness. Even today, the doors of most houses welcome you in and you are forced to consume many glasses of ‘chacha’,“ reads the article.
The author calls Tusheti ‘a little sister of the Alps’ and one of the pearls of Georgia. To give its readers a better clue as to where the region and country is, and what it has to offer, the writer mentions that Georgia was home to Stalin and Paradjanov (though Georgians themselves wouldn’t brag about giving the world Stalin).
The L’obs article serves as a guide to its many readers, giving tips how to get to Georgia, and where to stay, eat and go to while they’re there.
L'Obs, previously known as Le Nouvel Observateur, is a weekly French news magazine. Based on the 2nd arrondissement of Paris, it is the most prominent French general information magazine in terms of audience and circulation.
Read the French article here.