Minister of Culture Visits China
The Minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Mikheil Giorgadze, visited the Republic of China.
During the visit, Giorgadze discussed collaboration between two countries with the minister of culture of China Lui Shugang. The meeting stressed the necessity of further enhancement of cooperation, and the New Silk Road Economic Belt project.
The ministers singed an agreement between Georgia and China in cultural sphere for 2016-2019, which aims to build cultural centers in both countries, promoting cultural activities, such as Art Festivals, fairs, exhibitions, museums, and presentation of cultural heritage within development of the bilateral relations as well.
An informal meeting was held in Beijing supported by embassies of Georgian and Estonia, where Giorgadze met with representatives of culture of China and high officials of the accredited missions to China. At the meeting, the Georgian film nominated for an Oscar, Corn Island, was screened.
The Minister also met with state organizations and NGO’S, such as the State Administration of Cultural Heritage of China, the National Museum of China, and China Soong Ching Ling Foundation.
Official meetings are planned in Shanghai as well with the representatives of municipalities and cultural organizations.