Right-wing Groups Threaten to Disrupt Screening of First Georgian Film about Gay Love
On November 8-10, the first Georgian film about gay love titled 'And Then We Danced' will be shown in Tbilisi and Batumi cinemas.
All tickets have already sold out. There are several thousand spectators expected to show up in Tbilisi and Batumi.
However, the local right-wing and religious groups are mobilizing against the premiere of ‘And Then We Danced,’ threatening to disrupt the screening, as they believe that the film undermines Georgian traditions and values.
Georgian businessman and one of the founders of Georgian Demographic Society XXI, Levan Vasadze, known for his conservative and anti-western views, has already announced that he, together with his supporters, will use all possible measures to disrupt the screenings in all five cinemas in Tbilisi, saying they will even “push through” the police cordon if necessary.
Sandro Bregadze, leader of ultra-conservative movement Georgian March, has condemned the film as “homosexual propaganda,” noting that those who are going to attend the premiere “are or want to be gays and lesbians”. He, just like Vasadze, intends to mobilize in front of the cinemas along with the like-minded people and interrupt the screening of the film.
Head of the Patriarchate's Public Relations Service, Andria Jagmaidze, has also condemned the film.
“In the near future, the Georgian movie theaters will be screening a film about the love of a gay couple- yet another attempt to undermine Christian values in our society. The Church objects to this fervently. This will probably become a reason for further attacks on the Church. Be that as it may, we believe the Church must always fight to amend misjudgments,” he claimed.
The Interior Ministry told the media that they will “undertake measures envisaged by the law to ensure the peaceful premiere of the movie."
The Swedish-Georgian film 'And Then We Danced' was screened in the Directors' Fortnight section at the 2019 Cannes Film Festival and received very positive feedback.
It has already claimed prestigious awards at various international film festivals.
The plot tells of Merab (Levan Gelbakhiani) who has been training at the National Georgian Ensemble with his partner Mary (Ana Javakishvili). However, when Irakli (Bachi Valishvili) arrives, he becomes both his rival and strongest desire.