On Saturday, November 16, starting 23:00, the former Buddha-Bar venue in Tbilisi will host the music event, which is a part of the first partnership of Origami, a Tbilisi based event company working with both electronic and non-electronic music, and RISE, an event company, record label, and a movement founded by Hyenah, Floyd Lavine, and Dede in 2015 to showcase quality artists who are from Africa or are influenced by African culture.
RISE holds showcases and monthly parties at the famous Watergate Club in Berlin, but the collective has criss-crossed the globe, hosting RISE events across Europe, Africa, North & Central America and Asia.
RISE is based on an understanding that differences enrich human interactions rather than diminish them. Music has always been a vessel to connect people. Its mission is to unite and create a bridge between Africa, Europe, and the rest of the world through house, techno, and African influences.