MIA: 37 Persons Arrested at the Rally outside Parliament
Interior Ministry reported late on Monday that a total of 37 persons, including one of the organisers of the protest rally Giga Makarashvili, have been detained for ‘disobedience’ and ‘hooliganism’. Four protesters and two law enforcers injured during the dispersal have been taken to hospital.
“37 persons were arrested for violating Article 173 of the Code of Administrative Offenses (disobedience to a law enforcement officer) and Article 166 (hooliganism). 4 protesters and 2 law enforcers were injured on Rustaveli Avenue. Injured persons were taken to medical institutions,” the Ministry of Internal Affairs reports.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze made a statement after the clash as well, insisting that the opposition has exceeded the legal frames by blocking the state institution in spite of the appeals from the government and multiple warnings from the police. “Therefore”, Kaladze said, “the state fulfilled its obligations and stopped illegal blocking of entrance to the parliament”.
The trial of the detainees at the protest rally will be held today.