Former Interior Minister, Prosecutor to be Charged for Abuse of Power on Robakidze Case
"Former Interior Minister Irakli Okruashvili and former Prosecutor-General Zurab Adeishvili will be charged for abuse of power," reads the statement of the Prosecutor General’s Office of Georgia.
The charges are based on the investigation carried out by the Prosecutor General's Office of Georgia into the abuse of power against Amiran (Buta) Robakidze, a 19-year-old youth who was killed by law-enforcement officers during the special operation in Didube district of Tbilisi in 2004, and other persons.
“Zurab Adeishvili and Irakli Okruashvili will be charged under Article 332 (3 (c)) of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from three to eight years. The investigation is underway to identify and prosecute other persons involved in the crime. The charge will be read to Irakli Okruashvili in the penitentiary facility. As Zurab Adeishvili avoids Georgian justice, the document on his indictment will be handed over to a lawyer representing his interests,” reads the statement.