Work of Georgian Scenography Group on Display after 30 Years
“Exhibition of scenography” presents the work of Georgian scenographers Oleg Kochakidze, Alexander Slovinsky and Yuri Chikvaidze at the Georgian National Museum Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery.
The exhibition celebrates the 80th anniversary of the artistic group, whose works have not been on display sine the 1980s.
The artistic group had won the World Youth Festival in 1957 from the faculty of architecture and was invited to work at the Professional State Youth Theatre in 1959.
After 1961, they worked for Shota Rustaveli Drama Theatre and from 1976 at the Marjanishvili Theatre.In 1989, Oleg Kochakidze, Alexander Slovinsky and Yuri Chikvaidze were named distinguished Georgian Artists. From 1991 onward, the artists decided to work separately.
One of the group's members, Yuri Chikvaidze, who lived in the US, has passed away.
The exhibition showcases 200 sketches, illustrations, costumes, models and posters from the collections of the Georgian National Museum, State Choreography Theater, Shota Rustaveli Drama Theater, and the artists’ private collections.
The Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia supported the publication of the monograph Sameuli Theater as well by David Andriadze.
“Exhibition of scenography” is on view from November 7th till December 6th at the Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery.The opening of the exhibition is on November 7th at 6:00p.m.