UNDP Official to Visit Georgia
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) official is set to pay her third official visit to Georgia.
Cihan Sultanoglu, Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations, Assistant Administrator of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Director of the UNDP Regional Bureau for Europe and the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) will visit Georgia on November 9-11.
Sultanoglu will meet with top Georgian officials, including the Parliament Chairperson, David Usupashvili, as well as UNDP’s development cooperation partners in Georgia, leading international organizations and the United Nations Country Team.
In discussions with Georgia’s leadership and development partners, Sultanoglu will focus on the country’s many achievements in recent years and current developmental challenges and opportunities, including Georgia’s role in realizing the new global agenda through 2030 – the Sustainable Development Goals.
She will also discuss UNDP’s continued commitment to being a trusted and valued partner to Georgia’s development in line with the country’s renewed partnership agreement with the United Nations and UNDP’s Country Programme in Georgia for 2016-2020.
UNDP official will be accompanied by Niels Scott, UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative in Georgia, and UNDP senior officials.
On November 10, Sultanoglu, together with the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili, and High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Federica Mogherini, will address the conference “Achieving Gender Equality – Challenges and Opportunities in the European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP) Region” organised by the Government of Georgia in cooperation with the United Nations and European Union.
On November 11, she will travel to Dusheti municipality to meet with the local community and observe results of UNDP’s joint initiative with the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and the Swiss Cooperation Office in the South Caucasus aiming to strengthen regional development and local governance.