Lenny Kravitz to Perform in Georgia
Much like the lyrics to his song Are You Gonna Go My Way, Lenny Kravitz is coming to Georgia to “save the day and won't leave until he’s done.” Presented by the Bank of Georgia and SOLO, the American musician, who is a living legend at the age of 55, will hold a concert in the Georgian capital for the first time within the frames of his “Here to Love” World Tour.
The musician’s 2020 Europe tour will kick off from Georgia. The four-time Grammy Award-winning artist will perform for the Georgian audience at the Mikheil Meskhi Stadium on May 31. Kravitz is known for creating an unforgettable atmosphere at his energetic live performances, and Georgia expects nothing less.
Over the course of a 20-year musical career, Lenny Kravitz has won four consecutive Grammy® Awards as well as set a record for the most wins in the Best Male Rock Vocal Performance category. In addition to his ten studio albums, which sold 40 million copies worldwide, Lenny Kravitz elevated the union of rock ‘n’ roll, funk, blues, and soul raising the bar for music once again.
The only child of actress Roxie Roker and Hollywood producer Sy Kravitz, Lenny was born in 1964 in Manhattan, New York City. Influenced by his parents' love of R&B, jazz, classical, opera and blues, Kravitz showed his fascination with music from the age of five, learning to play different instruments.
In the late 1980s, he started pursuing his music career in NYC and on the way met Lisa Bonet- the two quickly became a star couple. His first album came out in 1989 and was titled ‘Let Love Rule’.’ Just like Prince, who was one of his major early influences, Kravitz played nearly all the instruments on the album. The musician broke through with his second album, ‘Mama Said,’ which came two years after his debut album. His third album ‘Are You Gonna Go My Way,’ released in 1994, earned a BRIT award for best international male artist. He won the Grammy Award for Best Male Rock Vocal Performance four years in a row from 1999 to 2002, breaking the record for most wins in that category as well as setting the record for most consecutive wins in one category by a male.
Additionally, Kravitz has starred in movies, including the Hunger Games, and has co-written and produced material for various artists, including Madonna, Vanessa Paradis, and Steven Tyler as well as performing on tracks for Michael Jackson, Mick Jagger, David Bowie and Jay-Z.
Tickets are already available for his Georgia concert. Music lovers can find them online on tkt.ge. Note that until December 26, they are only open to SOLO clients/ WM Customers, after which they will open to the general public. Going Lenny Kravitz’s Way will cost you from 95 to 550 GEL.