Ariadna Shengelaia's Star to Be Opened in front of Rustaveli Cinema
The star of the People's Artist of Georgia Ariadna Shengelaia will be opened in front of Tbilisi’s Rustaveli Cinema in an event to take place on January 13, the actor’s birthday. Griboedov Theater will also host a creative evening dedicated to the actress, reports the National Film Center of Georgia.
Ariadna Shengelaia has lived in Tbilisi for years but deliberately stays out of the spotlight of public, having last appeared in front of an audience in 2007. But, after that 13-year hiatus, the actress will attend her own star opening and give audiences the chance to watch excerpts from her films and a video created with the support of the National Film Center, dedicated to her work.
Although Ariadna Shengelaia is not of Georgian descent, Georgian viewers are well familiar with her roles. While studying at the Moscow Film Institute, Ariadna Shengelaia got to know Georgian film director Eldar Shengelaia. After marrying him, she moved to Tbilisi, became an actress for the Georgian Film Studio, created many memorable characters in Georgian cinema, and in 1979 was awarded the title of People's Artist of Georgia.
Her works include: Tatiana in ‘Eugene Onegin,’ 1958; Eugene Grande in ‘Eugene Grande,’ 1960; Manol in ‘On the Bank of the Enguri’, 1961; Maria in ‘White Caravan,’ 1964; Vera Sheina in ‘The Garnet Bracelet,’ 1964; Lotta in ‘Crucified Island,’ 1968; Carolina in ‘Franz Liszt,’ 1970; Carolina in ‘Lunar Abduction,’ 1971 and Margalita in ‘Sherekilebi,’ 1974.
At the same time, Ariadna Shengelaia was an actress at the Griboedov Theater and taught at the Theater University.
“Dramatic art will always prevail if there is an actor with such talent on stage,” Akaki Khorava said of Ariadna Shengelaia's role in Medea Kuchukhidze's play ‘Anna Frank's Diary,’ which was staged in 1964.