Georgian President Awards Best Sportsmen of 2019
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili attended the 2019 Sports Summarizing Event organized by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, within the framework of which she awarded the best sportsmen of 2019: Lasha Talakhadze (weightlifting), Lukhum Chkhvimiani (judo), Geno Petriashvili (freestyle wrestling), Beka Lomtadze (freestyle wrestling), Nugzar Tsurtsumia (Greco-Roman wrestling) and Lasha Gobadze (Greco-Roman wrestling).
The President of Georgia addressed the invited guests and thanked the athletes for their achievements and contribution to presenting Georgia in the international arena.
"Our athletes made Georgia famous as one of the most sporting and successful countries. Along with the recognition, the Georgian flag has been raised many times outside the borders of our county, while our society feels proud. Today, when 20% of the territories are occupied, this is grounds for hope. Your role is invaluable both internationally and internally. You are the best example for our young people. I wish all spheres of our country to be as successful as sports. A healthy lifestyle is necessary, as it makes people stronger and resistant," the President said.
"Today's nominees are clear examples of what can be achieved if you put all your energy and effort into doing it. You are the best example for our young people on how the younger generation should be brought up, how to be healthy and successful. Our country needs us all to be active, healthy, and focused on success and victory," she said.
The top athletes were revealed in 11 nominations at the annual awards ceremony at the State Ceremonial Palace. In addition, 14 special prizes were handed to athletes for their contribution and success.