‘Shindisi’ Screened at Santa Barbara Film Festival
‘Shindisi’ is a 2019 Georgian drama film directed by Dito Tsintsadze. The Oscar-nominated Shindisi was screened at the Santa Barbara International Film Festival (SBIFF) in the United States.
Next screenings are scheduled for today and tomorrow. This year’s jury members and honorary guests are Martin Scorsese, Brad Pitt, Laura, Dern Renée Zellweger and more.
The film is based on the real story of the Shindisi (Georgian village) battle that occurred between the Russian and Georgian troops on August 11, 2008, and claimed the lives of 17 Georgian soldiers. ‘Shindisi’ tells the story of a handful of Georgian soldiers and civilians who refuse to evacuate the village in the face of the upcoming Russian invasion.
‘Shindisi’ premiered at the 35th Warsaw Film Festival last year and won the Grand Prix, while Tsintsadze was named best director.
‘Shindisi’ will also be screened in Spain, Italy, Belgium, Netherlands and China.