Georgian Event Held at “Livrustkammaren” Stockholm
A Georgian event was held in Stockholm, supported by the Georgian Embassy and “Livrustkammaren” (Royal Armory). The event was dedicatedto the Georgian-Swedish relationship and the Georgian language. The event was opened by an adviser of the Georgian Embassy, Giorgi Mesxeli, and Malin Grundberg, the manager of the Museum.
Professors from Uppsala University discussed historical moments in the Georgian-Swedish relationship during the first part of the event. Professor Yoakim Enval talked about morphological and syntactic structures of Georgian language as well as the development of the alphabet. According to the online news site an exposition was displayed as well.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Georgia there were representatives from scientifically and educational service institutions as well as the guidance of the Royal Palace and journalists. Several other events are planned as well.