Ryanair: Georgia - Not Your Typical Tourist Destination
Ireland’s low-cost airline Ryanair, that launched regular flights to Georgia in November, has devoted an article to the country's tourism potential on its official webpage, saying that with its delicious cuisine, fascinating history and an abundance of unmissable sites, Georgia is "one of Europe's fastest-growing tourist destinations."
First of all, the author of the article recalls the personal experience of traveling to the country and compliments Georgian hospitality and warm, friendly attitude to foreign visitors.
As the author notes, this warm greeting "sets the tone for an intriguing weekend filled with delicious local cuisine, interesting sightseeing, hours of exploration and plenty of wine. An enigma located on the crossroads of Europe and Asia, Georgia is not your typical tourist destination. It mixes tradition and modernity in a fascinating way which you can’t help but fall in love with. Best of all, though, is its affordability for such an exotic location on the edge of the continent. With cheap food, plenty of public transport and reasonably priced drinks, a trip here is not going to break the bank," reads the article.
Stressing the fact that a record number of tourists (8.7 million) visited the country in 2019, the story also promotes nightlife in the capital.
"With a thriving nightlife, stunning views throughout the Old Town, tons of ancient historical sites and an array of skiing resorts located just a few hours away, Tbilisi is becoming one of the fastest-growing, hippest capitals in Europe. 'Berlin out. Tbilisi in,' is the catchphrase used by locals," the author notes.
The article describes Georgia's difficult past and the challenges the country had to face for years: "Georgia has endured a difficult past after suffering through civil war and ongoing tensions with Russia."
However, it is also highlighted that despite these difficulties, the country managed to emerged to become a "thriving tourist hotspot."
"The country’s transformation has been staggering. Georgia welcomed less than 100,000 tourists at the end of the 1990s. They expect over 9 million in 2020," the author concludes.