Levan Gelbakhiani Wins European Shooting Stars Award
Levan Gelbakhiani, the main actor of ‘And Then We Danced’ (a luminous drama film by Levan Akin) received the European Shooting Stars Award 2020 as part of the program at the Berlin International Film Festival.
Winner of best actor prizes at the Sarajevo and Valladolid festivals for his part in the same film, Georgia’s young talent is now recognised along with nine other actors in the selection of "the best up-and-coming young actresses and actors from Europe".
“At only 21-years-old, he is already a master of physical elegance and psychological sensitivity", the European Film Promotion jury team said while commenting on their selection of Gelbakhiani.
The plot of ‘And Then We Danced’  tells of Merab (Levan Gelbakhiani) who has been training at the National Georgian Ensemble with his partner Mary (Ana Javakishvili). However, when Irakli (Bachi Valishvili) arrives, he becomes both his rival and strongest desire.
European Shooting Stars is an initiative of the pan-European network organization European Film Promotion and is the oldest and most renowned Europe-wide event to cast a spotlight on the most talented, up-and-coming performers.
Levan Gelbakhiani is not the first Georgian actor to be named among Europe's rising stars. Irakli Kvirikadze was likewise named as Europe’s Rising Star in 2018 for his leading role in Rezo Gigineishvili's film, Hostages.