Georgia to Present National Stand at Three Int'l Book Fairs
Georgia will present its national stand and introduce its literature with the slogan ‘Follow the Journey of Georgian Characters’ at three international books fairs: London (March 10-12), Leipzig (March 12-15) and Paris (March 20-23).
It will be the first time for Georgia to present its national stand at the Paris Book Fair. The 40th edition of the Paris Salon du Livre is an annual event bringing dozens of renowned authors and thousands of visitors under a single roof to celebrate literature and literary trends. About 3,000 authors and publishers meet readers each year and present new books. Participating in Paris Salon du Livre is the best opportunity to promote Georgian literature in Francophone countries. It will also help build relations between Georgian and Francophone publishing houses.
As part of the diverse literary program, events will take place both at the special thematic scenes of the Paris Salon du Livre and in other literary spaces citywide. Georgian publishers will have the opportunity to hold meetings at national stands and present their books to foreign publishers.
A conference will be held at the National University of Oriental Languages and Cultures of Paris (INALCO), whereby the representatives of Georgian and French literary and academic institutions will discuss various topics together with the Georgian writers Besik Kharanauli, Levan Berdzenishvili and Lasha Bughadze.
The activities planned within the framework of the project "Tbilisi Book Capital in 2021" will be announced at the conference. The event is supported by Tbilisi City Hall and UNESCO.
On March 10-12, Georgian literature will be showcased for the eighth time at the London Book Fair, whereby Georgian publishers will hold business meetings with foreign counterparts. Book enthusiasts in London can get an impression of some of the latest Georgian literature.
On March 12-15, Georgia will present its national stand for the ninth time at the Leipziger Book Fair - Leipziger Buchmesse. Georgian writers and illustrators (Ana Kordzaia-Samadashvili, David Machavariani (Kakadu), Lia Sturua, Salome Benidze, Dina Oganova and Teona Dolenjashvili) will hold meetings at various literary and cultural institutions in Leipzig.