Georgia Pays Tribute to Victims of Paris Attacks
In memory of the victims of the horrific November 13th attacks on Paris a book of condolence has been opened in Tbilisi.
The President of Georgia left his record in the condolence book, which opened at the Tbilisi City Assembly.
Giorgi Margvelashvili expressed his condolences to the Ambassador of France to Georgia, Reno Salens, personally.
He emphasized that the “Islamic State” is one big lie, which has nothing in common with the state and with Islam. “This is a terroristic formation which will end as well as all terrorists end,” he stated.
“I want to express our support for the French people and to the French state in this difficult period. Our special relationship with French allies was also evident when Georgian soldiers stood in the Central Republic of Africa with French soldiers and fulfilled an important mission in the framework of the EU. We should see clearly now this reality and realize what kind of challenge is facing humanity today.” Margvelashvili concluded.
Georgian officials as well as ordinary civilians are coming to the Tbilisi City Assembly to pay tribute to people who lost their lives in the devastating attacks in Paris.