Tbilisi Book Day Back for More
International Book Festival’s “Tbilisi Book Days” will be held for the second time this month, organized by the Book Art Center.
The Festival will take place at the Expo Georgia hall from 26th-29th November. The Festival is supported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Germany, Tbilisi Goete Institute and the Georgian National Book Center.
Throughout the festival various activities are planned as well. There will be three exhibitions from Georgian illustrators and a further 17 exhibitions from book designers. There will be 14 events to present international art works and illustrations and works of famous painters.
The educational program for children is extensive as well. The program aims to share experience in art and painting with workshops with different activated being held for children as well as for illustrators and book designers.
The Festival will present world famous winners of book design and art competitions with famous professors from the USA and Europe’s best universities.