Greece Ratifies EU-Georgia Deal
The Parliament of Greece has ratified the Association Agreement (AA) signed in July between Georgia and the European Union (EU).
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, the document was ratified at the first reading through simplified procedures, without amendments today.
“It should be noted that the new Parliament of the Hellenic Republic was convened on October 3rd, and on November 9th, in the shortest period of time, the National Defence and Foreign Relations Committee supported the EU-Georgia Association Agreement,” the statement read.
The Association Agreement between the EU and Georgia, which was signed on June 27th, in Brussels, must be ratified by 28 EU states.
Following France ratifying the Georgia-EU agreement on October 29th, Greece became the 26th country to ratify the agreement.
The document has not yet been ratified by Italy and Belgium.