Russia Working on Visa-facilitation for Georgia
The Georgian Prime Minister’s Special Envoy for Russia, Zurab Abashidze, and Russia’s Deputy Foreign Minister, Grigory Karasin, met in Prague yesterday,
According to information, the parties discussed trade-economic, transport and humanitarian issues, including matters related to the occupation.
The governmental administration of Georgia states that Zurab Abashidze raised the issues of the systematic arrests of Georgian citizens in the Tskhinvali region, restriction of the Georgian language in educational institutions of the Gali district (Abkhazia) and the erection of wire fences in Georgia-controlled territories.
“It was underlined that Russia's steps violate the international law, as well as the territorial integrity and the principle of sovereignty of Georgia.”
The meeting underlines the specific importance of the Geneva International talks. In addition, some aspects of the expansion of the export of Georgian products to Russia were reviewed.
The government say trade revenue between the two countries has decreased by 8.9% during the last nine months, however the trend in transfer of cargo and passengers from Georgia to Russia has been increasing.
The information released by the Russian Foreign Ministry concerning visa-facilitation for Georgian citizens has been confirmed. The Georgian government say the Russian side is working on the topic.
Photo: www.