Tbilisi History Museum Presents Paper Innovation Exhibition
The Georgian National Museum along with the AMATERAS Foundation and the Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria invite you to the opening ceremony of an exhibition entitled “Paper Innovation”. Part of the AMATERAS collection will be on display at the event.
The collection includes various works of sculpture and paper art as well as different art projects. Some winning works from the AMATERAS international competitions will be on display as well.
The project has become known as the “Sofia Paper Art Fest” with its unique multidisciplinary and experimental achievements in visual art, theatre, film, architecture, design and fashion. The project was awarded with its highest honor, the “European Label” by the European Commission.
Participants from different parts of the world will participate in the festival as well. These countries include:  Asia and Latin and North America. Among the participants are such names as Todor Todorov, Atsumi Murata, Yoshi Hasegawa, Irene Ramenzee, Kihachiro Nishiura and many others.
The AMARETAS festival will take place at the Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum today (November 20th) at 18:30.
The exhibition will last until December 4th.