Alcohol Sales Restricted in Georgia
The economic activity of most non-essential businesses shall be restricted as part of the state of emergency regime in Georgia amid the ever-increasing number of COVID-19 cases.
Pursuant to the new government decree, alcoholic beverage stores have also been closed.
The emergency order includes a list of critical businesses that can continue to operate provided that they adhere to the social distancing rules as much as possible. As specified in Article 7 of the document signed by the Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, any economic activity shall be suspended for the duration of the state of emergency, except:
Medical facilities;
Retail sale of food, animal and plant products, animal food, veterinary products, pesticides and agrochemicals, seed and planting materials;
Mills, bakery products, dairy-processing enterprises;
Supply of electricity, natural gas, water production / transmission / distribution / supply, gasoline, diesel, liquefied gas, as well as telecommunications, postal and waste management services;
Commercial banks;
Payment service providers;
ATMs, self-service kiosks and post terminals;
Microfinance organizations;
Production / distribution / sale of medical goods, pharmaceuticals;
Agricultural activities and activities related to livestock / poultry;
Taxi service (category M1);
Private security service;
Advocacy service;
Press booths.
Activities of restaurants and public catering establishments are only allowed through food delivery and take-out services, without user access to the retail space.