Georgian Citizen Accused of Affiliating With the Islamic State
The Counterterrorist Center of the Georgian State Security Service held a Georgian citizen, Davit Borchashvili, 29, on terrorism charges following his return to Georgia.
Borchashvili was detained after returning from Turkey to be sent back a few hours later. Subsequently, the Turkish police sent Borchashvili back to Georgia, after which he was re-arrested.
The Georgian State Security says Borchashvili was charged according to Article 238 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, pertaining to affiliation with a foreign terrorist organization or assisting
a terrorist organization.
The security structure refrained from providing further information about Borchashvili’s case, including his being sent back to Turkey after being deported from that very place.
Borchashvili’s lawyer Gela Nikolaishvili says that the young man has been in Syria, however, he rules out any ties with the Islamic State.
Nikolaishvili told Rustavi 2 that his client has been connected to fighters against Assad’s regime and the Islamic State. “This is a free army of Syria, which is supported by democratic western states,” said Nikolaishvili.
Borchashvili’s family said he went to Turkey for work a year ago. They cannot specify whether Borchashvili visited Syria as well. The family held a protest in Pankisi Gorge, demanding that the location of Borchashvili be ascertained.