EU Extends Mandate of Special Representatives in Georgia
The European Union (EU) has extended the mandate of the special representative for the South Caucasus and Crisis in Georgia, Herbert Salber.
According to the EU official website, Salber’s mandate was extended until February 28th 2017. Ambassador Herbert Salber was appointed the EU special representative on July 8th 2014.
His task is to contribute to a peaceful settlement of conflicts in the region, including the crisis in Georgia and the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as to encourage regional cooperation. In particular, the Special Representative co-chairs and participates on behalf of the EU in the Geneva International Discussions on the consequences of the 2008 conflict in Georgia.
Currently, nine EU special representatives support the work of the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Federica Mogherini.
The special representative promote the EU’s policies and interests in troubled regions and countries and play an active role in efforts to consolidate peace, stability and the rule of law.