Latvian Foreign Minister Visits Georgia
Latvian Foreign Minister, Edgars Rinkēvičs is visiting Georgia. The diplomat met with his Georgian counterpart, Giorgi Kvirikashvili today at the Georgian Foreign Ministry (MFA.)
“We are grateful to Latvia for its support, especially in this period when Georgia is writing its new history together with Europe,” Kvirikashvili stated, “I wish to thank Latvia on behalf of the Georgian people for this support we are receiving from Latvia in this critically important period when Georgia is forming its new history together with Europe,” Kvirikashvili declared at the joint press conference following the meeting.
The MFA has stated Kvirikashvili underlined Latvia’s firm support for Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration, as well as for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
“This problem Georgia is confronted with, is also facing our friends. During the meeting we spoke about the strategy and projects, which our government carries out towards building confidence between Georgian and Abkhazians on the one hand, and between Georgian and Ossetians on the other. I am glad that our partners fully agree with our strategy,” The Georgian Foreign Minister said.
According to the MFA, the two Ministers underlined that relations between Latvia and Georgia have been developing in a very fruitful and successful cooperation stating “the mutual exchange of high-level visits has intensified in recent years outlining new prospects for cooperation between different institutions and different regions. The Ministers underlined that the existing trade-economic potential should be completely used and that the upcoming session of the Inter-Governmental Economic Commission and the intensified business contacts will facilitate this process.”
According to the official information, the discussions also focused on the NATO Summit in Warsaw and on Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration. “It was underlined that Georgia has succeeded in making great progress in the process of implementation of the existing instruments of co-operation, including the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP), in which Latvia is also involved.
Minister Kvirikashvili thanked his Latvian colleague for visiting the village of Ditsi, along the occupation line. Kvirikashvili emphasized that the Latvian Foreign Minister fully accepts the Georgian Government’s strategy aimed at building confidence between Georgians and the Abkhaz and Ossetian communities.
In addition, the Latvian Minister will pay tribute to the memory of those who died for the unity of Georgia and will visit a Kindergarten in the village of Ditsi, which was fitted out by the Government of Latvia.
Kvirikashvili and Rinkēvičs will attend the reception dedicated to Latvia’s National Day.
Rinkēvičs will meet Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Speaker for Parliament David Usupashvili.