Georgian ANP Assessed Positively at NATO-Georgia Commission
Yesterday the NATO-Georgia Commission session was held in Brussels. Georgian Minister for Europe and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Davit Bakradze, and Deputy Foreign Minister, Davit Dondua, participated in the session.
They discussed the issue of fulfilling the 2015 Annual National Program (ANP) which Georgia has been fulfilling since the NATO Bucharest Summit in 2008.
The Euro Integration Ministry stated that the permanent representatives of the alliance member countries have positively assessed the reforms conducted within the framework of the ANP.
According to the Ministry, regional security as well as Georgia’s occupied regions were discussed during the session. “The permanent representatives confirmed NATO’s support towards Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty as well as its Euro-Atlantic aspirations.”
Georgia was thanked for her participation in the ISAF and Resolute Support Missions in Afghanistan.