Italy Ratifies EU-Georgia Deal
The senate of the Italy has ratified the Association Agreement (AA) signed in July between Georgia and the European Union (EU).
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, the document was ratified at the first reading through simplified procedures, without amendments today.
“Prior to the senate, on 29 July the issue was voted by the chamber of deputies. It should be noted that the Association Agreement between the EU and Georgia was ratified in the first reading by majority of votes by both branches of the Italian Parliament. Italy is the 27th country to have ratified the agreement", the Ministry said.
The Association Agreement between the EU and Georgia, which was signed on June 27th, in Brussels, must be ratified by 28 EU states.
Following Greece ratifying the Georgia-EU agreement on October 29th, Italy became the 27th country to ratify the agreement.
The document has not yet been ratified by Belgium.