Online Performances from the State Ballet of Georgia Archives
The Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theater continues to share recordings of outstanding performances from its archives.
"The Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theater has been closed since mid-March in response to the coronavirus outbreak. As the state of emergency has been extended in Georgia, the dancers will be participating in online ballet classes. Nina Ananiashvili and the State Ballet of Georgia artists and administration send you their best wishes.
"Until we can all meet again at the performances, we invite you to join us virtually and enjoy recordings of some of the ballet company’s most brilliant performances. We are grateful to those working on the frontline of the pandemic. If you can stay at home, please do so and explore the archives of the Georgian ballet with us. Today, 29 April, marks International Dance Day - thank you for being an important part of the ballet company’s life!", reads the statement of the Ballet Company,
Don Quixote (2008) - Nina Ananiashvili’s farewell to Kitri’s role - full-length performance
On 27 June 2008, the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theater hosted a truly special performance. That evening saw Nina Ananiashvili's farewell to one of her signature roles, Kitri, in Don Quixote. The production was also remarkable due to the four great partners on stage in Basilio's role: Vasil Akhmeteli, Lasha Khozashvili (currently a Principal Dancer with the Boston Ballet), David Khozashvili and Irakli Bakhtadze.
The 102nd Role (2008) - a Georgian documentary on staging Marguerite and Armand in Tbilisi
Let’s have a behind-the-scenes look at the staging process and Tbilisi premiere of Marguerite and Armand, Frederick Ashton's iconic ballet.
In this 2008 documentary, you can see Nina Ananiashvili and her partner Vasil Akhmeteli, along with other members of the creative team - Anthony Russell-Roberts, Grant Coyle, David Mukeria - as they prepare for a spectacular performance at the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theater.
The Georgian Imedi TV channel’s footage was featured in their program called A Journalist’s Diary, and also served as the basis for Giorgi Nioradze’s film, The 102nd Role.
Gorda (2016) - full-length performance
David Toradze's Gorda debuted in 1949. This ballet is based on a Georgian legend and was named after the hero of the story.
The original choreography belongs to Vakhtang Chabukiani, who also performed Gorda’s part at the time. The premiere of Nina Ananiashvili’s lovingly restored new choreographic version - with a new ballet libretto also created by Nina - took place on 12 February 2016, and was filmed by the Georgian Public Broadcaster.
This production was the first ballet performed on the stage of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre after its comprehensive six-year renovation.
Igor Yebra, the acclaimed Spanish ballet dancer took part in the premiere as a guest performer with the State Ballet of Georgia.
Gorda - Igor Yebra (Leading Soloist of the Bordeaux Opera Ballet and Rome Opera Ballet)