Johannes Hahn: Free Movement Core Success of the EU
EU Commissioner for Enlargement and Neighborhood Policy Johannes Hahn has stated he is certain that everything is going in the right direction.
The EU representative, talking at a press conference after the sixth meeting of the Eastern Partnership Dialogue at the Tbilisi Marriot Hotel stated that he is confident about future progress.
“These meetings in your country are dedicated to great achievements that Georgia has made in recent times. We talked about the results of our cooperation. Very interesting and difficult issues were discussed. I am sure that everything is going in the right direction. I am confident of future progress,” Hahn stated.
As part of his visit to Georgia Hahn visited the Presidential Palace today for a discussion with diplomatic corps, experts and the civil society.
Being asked about Georgia’s potential visa liberalization with the EU, Hahn responded that prognosticating in politics is highly convoluted, commenting “I am highly certain that the report which will be published will be based on objective criterion and relatively, it will be maximally objective.”
According to Hahn, the EU is currently facing a nontrivial challenge with the unprecedented migration crisis, however he continued “one of the core successes of the EU is the free movement.”
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, after holding a joint press conference with Hahn today, declared that Georgia is ready to effectively use the unique opportunity provided by deepened relations with the EU.
According to Garibashvili, he has confirmed to the EU representative that the Eastern Partnership represents an important priority for Georgia.
The PM stated that [they] had a lucrative meeting today “where we discussed priority aspects within the agenda of cooperation as well as future plans.”
Garibashvili cited that [they] have confirmed to Johannes Hahn their readiness in contributing to the success of their mutual political framework.