Dr. Anthony Fauci Praises Georgia’s Fight against COVID-19
Dr. Anthony Fauci, the US government's top infectious-disease expert, has sent a letter to the Infectious Diseases, AIDS and Clinical Immunology Research Center (Tbilisi Infectious Diseases Hospital) in which he notes he highly appreciates Georgia’s efforts and experience in the fight against the new coronavirus (COVID-19).
The information was released by Tengiz Tsertsvadze, General Director of the Tbilisi Infectious Diseases Hospital.
"The Center has many years of fruitful cooperation with NIAID / NIH (The National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases). This cooperation has greatly contributed to the creation and development of a modern type of HIV/AIDS service in Georgia and, in general, to successful US-Georgia cooperation in the biomedical field.
“In October 2017, on the initiative of Dr. Fauci, a special reception and scientific session was held for Tsertsvadze and his team members in Bethesda. The purpose of the meeting was to summarize the results of 20 years of successful scientific cooperation between NIAID / NIH and Infectious Diseases, AIDS and Clinical Immunology Research Center and to set future prospects.
“The above event is unprecedented for Eastern European countries and is a clear recognition of the great achievements and merits of the Center in the field of HIV / AIDS and Viral Hepatitis.
“During the meeting, Tengiz Tsertsvadze, Nikoloz Chkhartishvili and Akaki Abutidze spoke about the results of 20 years of US-Georgia cooperation and the main achievements of joint research with NIAID. The American side was also informed about the main results of the state hepatitis C elimination program in Georgia.
“Professor Anthony Fauci introduced his colleagues to the main directions and achievements of NIAID / NIH's scientific and clinical activities. He praised the results of the cooperation between the institutions and the achievements of the Center in the field of HIV / AIDS and Viral Hepatitis.
“He made recommendations on the priorities of future studies. The American side also held a friendly dinner for Georgian colleagues,” Tsertsvadze said.
In addition, the Head  of the Tbilisi Infectious Diseases Hospital has published the letter itself, where Fauci expresses satisfaction that Georgia is coping well with the coronavirus pandemic:
Fauci, Anthony (NIH/NIAID)