UK Official: Great Britain Remains Supporter of Georgia's EU Integration
UK Minister for Europe David Lidington has said that Great Britain remains a stalwart supporter of Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration, as well as of its sovereignty and territorial integrity.
According to the Georgian Foreign Ministry, at the opening of the second meeting of the Georgia-UK Wardrop Dialogue, Vice Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Lidington spoke to participants at the meeting.
“We firmly believe that Georgia has a sovereign right to decide its own future and choose its own path of development,” Lidington emphasized.
The MFA stated that the two Ministers underlined the importance of this annual dialogue in terms of further developing bilateral relations between the countries, making a special note of the increasing level of sectorial co-operation between Great Britain and Georgia.
“Giorgi Kvirikashvili thanked the British Government for its support of Georgia’s European choice, sovereignty and territorial integrity. According to him, Great Britain and Georgia have recently succeeded in developing genuinely close relations based on friendship and common values.”
Prior to the plenary session in the Wardrop Dialogue, Kvirikashvili and Lidington held a bilateral meeting where important issues relating to bilateral relations between Georgia and Great Britain were discussed. “Talking points also included Georgia’s European integration agenda, implementation of the Association Agreement, Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration process, implementation of NATO’s Substantial Package. Georgia’s substantial progress in terms of implementing the Annual Action Plan was also highlighted.”