Georgia’s Investment Opportunities Discussed in London
A meeting with representatives of British business communities was held as part of the Georgia-UK Wardrop Dialogue in London this week.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry (MFA) has said Georgian Prime Minister, Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili welcomed the participants of the meeting and discussed Georgia’s business and economic opportunities.
According to the MFA, discussions focused on the increasing role of Georgia as a regional hub in transit and energy projects, as well as on the need to create and environment conductive to the development of international business and investments, to which the background is provided by a series of successful reforms as evidenced by the leading international organizations’ ratings.
The Georgian Minister emphasized that Georgia’s priority is to attract a greater volume of European investments and to offer modern and European regulations to European businessmen. “He spoke of the implementation of the Association Agreement including the Free and Comprehensive Free Trade Area, as well as opportunities the DCFTA provides for European investors.”
The MFA has stated that some representatives of up to 20 leading British companies attended the Trade and Investment Forum. They expressed their interest in carrying out business projects in Georgia. Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Keti Bochorishvili, provided a presentation on the country’s economic potential and investment climate.