PM Asks MOE to Engage Airlines to Return Geo Citizens Stuck Abroad Affordably
"Given that the Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Economy are presently involved in bilateral negotiations with our European partners, while we receive numerous reports on the conditions of our citizens, Georgian emigrants, in various European cities, we, in order to avoid unwarranted delays, have decided to revive the program used on the past to transport our fellow citizens from different European cities," Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated at today’s cabinet meeting.
The Head of Government instructed the Ministry of Economy to produce by July 6 a concrete schedule of flights at prices affordable for citizens.
“It cannot be more than 200 euro. It cannot be those disastrous prices we have all heard about. Consequently, the Ministry of Economy has been instructed to ensure that, instead of one airline, this process engages several airlines. And, above all else, this process must be designed to suit the needs of our emigrants, our fellow citizens, who must be brought back from various cities without delay. Therefore, this coming Monday, relevant information resources must display a schedule of flights from concrete cities that will start in near future to enable the Georgian Government to transport emigrants back home, and I repeat, at affordable prices, which is very important. And it should not be one airline but several, and please secure at least a basic level of competition,” the Prime Minister addressed the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development.