28 Georgian Soldiers Test Positive for Coronavirus in Afghanistan
28 Georgian soldiers who are participating in the NATO Resolute Support Mission on a rotational basis in Afghanistan have tested positive for coronavirus.
The Ministry of Defense reports that infected soldiers have been transported back to Georgia with the help of German Air Forces and have been transferred to the Gori Military Hospital.
Currently, their health condition is satisfactory.
"The health condition of the soldiers is satisfactory. With regard to asymptomatics, it continues without complications and complaints. The infection source is local Afghan personnel", the Ministry said in a statement.
The statement further reads that in accordance with NATO regulations, infected soldiers were put in isolation and haven't been in contact with other Georgian military personnel.
"The militaries have been transferred to the Gori Military Hospital which is considered one of the best-prepared hospitals in Georgia based on WHO's assessment," the Ministry said.