The US Calls on Armenia, Azerbaijan to Resume Negotiations
The US Department of State has released a statement, saying that it condemns in the strongest terms the violence along the Armenia-Azerbaijan shared border and calling on the sides to resume negotiations as soon as possible.
“We urge the sides to stop using force immediately, use the existing direct communication links between them to avoid further escalation, and strictly adhere to the ceasefire.
"As a Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, the United States remains strongly committed to helping the sides achieve a lasting, peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. We will remain actively engaged in efforts to accomplish that goal.
"The United States joins the Minsk Group Co-Chairs in calling for the sides to resume substantive negotiations as soon as possible and in emphasizing the importance of returning OSCE monitors to the region as soon as circumstances allow,” reads the statement.
The armed confrontation on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border started on July 12.