Georgian PM Congratulates France on National Holiday
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has congratulated the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Georgia, Diego Colas, on his country's national holiday.
At a meeting held at the Government Administration, the positive dynamics of bilateral cooperation were underlined, and it was noted that France and Georgia are trustworthy and reliable partners for each other.
As the French Ambassador noted, France highly appreciates the moves of the Georgian government and the public sector in general amid the conditions of the pandemic, which clearly showed that Georgia is one of the most successful countries in the fight against COVID-19.
The French diplomat noted that bilateral cooperation continues, as evidenced by the financial assistance of 190 million Euros provided by the French Development Fund to Georgia.
The PM and Ambassador both stressed the importance of the inclusion of Georgia in the list of safe countries by the European Union.
They also talked about the promotion of direct air traffic between the countries, which means the resumption of flights performed by the French airline 'AirFrance' in Georgia.
The French National Day is the anniversary of the Storming of the Bastille on 14 July 1789, a turning point in the French Revolution, and the Fête de la Fédération of the 14 July 1790, a celebration to commemorate the first anniversary of the Storming of the Bastille and the unity of the French Nation. Traditionally, celebrations are held throughout France on this occasion.