Shekvetili Dendrological Park Opens for Visitors
The Shekvetili Dendrological Park has been opened for visitors.
Those who wish can visit the park absolutely free of charge.
The dendrological park is completely distinguished throughout the region by its scale, unique and diverse collection of plants and original design.
The 60-hectare garden combines thousands of species of local and world exotic flora. Along with a unique collection of plants, the park is home to 58 species of birds from all over the world.
The construction of the dendrological park started in 2017 on the initiative of Bidzina Ivanishvili, the leader of the ruling party Georgian Dream.
The new dendrological park funded by Ivanishvili is located on the Tsvermaghala road between Shekvetili, Ureki and Ozurgeti in Ozurgeti municipality, Georgia's western Guria region.
"After the famous Batumi and Tbilisi Botanical Gardens, Shekvetili Dendrological Park will be another trademark of Georgia,” the Press Office of Georgian Dream said in a statement.
The images below, taken by well-known Georgian photographer Badri Vadachkoria, depict the distinguished beauty of the park and its residents.