Gigi Ugulava Calls on United National Movement to Join Forces
On Monday, Gigi Ugulava, the former Mayor of Tbilisi and one of the leaders of European Georgia, called on the United National Movement to agree on joining forces for majoritarian candidates in the regions. He talked about the competition that will take place between the joint majoritarian parties and the United National Movement candidates.
"There’s a formula, the 'agreement in Tbilisi and competition in the regions.' We believe that if the United National Movement makes this final decision and there is competition in the regions, it would be the right decision for us, other opposition parties, to complete consultations quickly and nominate joint majoritarian candidates, which will naturally compete with our colleagues from the United National Movement. I emphasize that this is their decision, it is their right to make such a decision, and I would like to emphasize the fact that agreement on Tbilisi is important. This should remain the basis of opposition coordination," said the European Georgia party leader.
While Ugulava emphasized that it is the party’s choice how to present candidates, he wanted to make it clear that “the door for the United National Movement” is still open.
"At the same time, we do not want to close the door for the United National Movement. If they change their position in the next 2-3 days, we are ready to follow the demand of our voters. Very little time is left. So we call on our colleagues to join us in the coming days,” stated Ugulava.