Dog Adoption Day in Tbilisi
A kind and useful event, especially for those who are looking to welcome new family members into their homes, is coming up in Tbilisi. Hosted by Baghi – a new performance and event venue near Lisi lake – and the Georgian Retailers Association, this event will help you give a home to a pup who has been looking for one for a long time. Dog Adoption Day will take place on August 9.
The event will bring together homeless dogs, their potential new owners, and everyone who loves and cares for animals. In the wake of COVID-19, the stray animals are in more need of love and care now than ever.
“Adopt, Don’t Buy” is a joint CSR project of Baghi and the Georgian Retailers Association. The purpose of the project, as the organizers say, is to increase empathy towards stray animals, while also popularizing the practice of adoption.
The event promises to have a nice atmosphere, good music and a lot of dog love. Drop by and give a dog its forever home. You can also help the good cause by donating here